Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://algernonpharmaceuticals.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it:

 

GDPR European Economic Area (EEA)

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have rights with regard to the processing of your personal data. Not all of these rights will apply in all cases. You may have the right to request from us:

  • Information about the collection and use of your personal data;
  • Access to the personal data that we process about you;
  • Erasure of the personal data that hold about you;
  • Rectification of errors in the personal data we hold about you;
  • To object to the processing of your personal data;
  • To not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects or will significantly affect you;
  • To restrict further processing of data about you;
  • To have a machine-readable copy of your personal data (portability); and/or
  • Withdrawal your consent for the processing of personal data (where applicable).

Where you make a request, if a particular right does not apply, we will explain why for your particular case.

(!)Please note that the obligations of clinical trials legislation may limit the exercise of certain rights in order, for example, to maintain the integrity of clinical trial data.

In all cases, please email your request to the privacy contact listed under the ‘Our Data Protection Representative for the EEA’ section. You will need to provide some personal data to us, such as name and contact details, and we may require additional information to verify your identity so that we can be certain you are you before we respond to your inquiry.

We will respond to your request within 30 days.

Our Data Protection Representative for the EEA

We have appointed a Data Protection Representative (DPR) for the EEA. Our DPR is DPO Consultancy. If you have any questions about our privacy statement, if you wish to exercise your rights or if you wish to lodge a complaint, please contact us via dpr@dpoconsultancy.nl or by sending mail to the following address:

DPO Consultancy (EEA)
Australiëlaan 12A
5232 BB ‘s-Hertogenbosch
The Netherlands

If you are a resident of the EEA and feel that your privacy has been infringed by our service or practices, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with a supervisory authority in your member state of residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement. Our lead supervisory authority in the EEA is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (The Netherlands): https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Cookies Disclaimer

Algernon Pharmaceuticals Inc. has social media channels that utilize first and third-party vendor remarketing tracking cookies, including the Google Ads tracking cookie, Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter remarketing cookies. This means we will show ads to you across the Internet, specifically on the Google Content Network (GCN), Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter. This data may also be shared with trusted third-party vendors that utilize this data to create promotion campaigns for other related companies. As always, we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google’s or any other third-party remarketing system.

The first and third-party vendors, including Google, whose services we use — will place cookies on web browsers in order to serve ads based on past visits to our website. This allows us to make major announcements and continue to market our services to those who have shown interest in our service.

You may opt out of the automated collection of information by third-party ad networks for the purpose of delivering advertisements tailored to your interests, by visiting the consumer opt-out page for the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and edit or opt-out your Google Display Network ads’ preferences at http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/.”

Share via
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap